EntityCountyBuilding CodeResidential CodeMechanical CodePlumbing CodeEnergy CodeFuel Gas CodeFire CodeElectric CodeDangerous Building CodeBuilding Conservation CodeProperty Maintenance CodeExisting Building CodeSolar Energy CodeSecurity CodeElectrical Safety CodeCommentsContact NameTitleAddressCityZipPhoneFaxEmailWebsite
Adams County 2006 IBC2006 IRC2006 IMC2006 IPC2006 IEC2006 IFGC2006 IFCNEC 2002        Larry Haynie 4955 E 74th AveCommerce City80022303-453-8708 LHaynie@co.adams.co.uswww.co.adams.co.us/index.cfm?d=standard&b=1&c=28&s=137&p=354
AguilarLas Animas County1997 UBC     1997 UBCState        Bill Petsch 101 W Main StAguilar81020719-941-4594   
AkronWashington County2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC Chp 11 - IRC  NEC 2002        Larry Johnson 245 Main Ave.Akron80720970-554-0086   
AlamosaAlamosa County2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC Chp 11 - IRC           Jeff RillingBuilding InspectorPO Box 419Alamosa81101719-589-6631719-589-3640 www.municode.com/resources/gateway.asp?pid=11932&sid=6
Alamosa County 2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC Chp 11 - IRC           Ken VaniwardenBuilding Inspector402 Edison AveAlamosa81101719-589-3812719-589-5888  
AlmaPark County1994 UBC                 59 Buckskin St Alma80420719-836-2712   
AntonitoConejos County                  307 Main Antonito81120719-376-2355   
Arapahoe County 2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC2003 IPC2003 IECC2003 IFGC 2005 NEC        Steve ByerChief Building Official10730 E Briarwood Ave, Ste 100Centennial80112720-874-6600303-798-6054sbyer@co.arapahoe.co.uswww.co.arapahoe.co.us/departments/pw/building/index.asp
Archuleta County 2000 IBC2000 IRC 2000 IPCChp 11 - IRC 2000 IFC2002 NEC        Dave AlvordDirector County Development46 Eaton Dr. Suite 1Pagosa Springs81147970-731-3877970-731-3881dalvord@archuletacounty.orgwww.archuletacounty.org/Building/documents_building.htm
ArribaLincoln County                  711 Front StreetArriba80804719-768-3380719-768-3380  
ArvadaJefferson County2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC2003 IPC2003 IECC2003 IFGC2003 IFC2002 NEC       Minimum insulation requirements: Exterior walls above grade R-16, basement walls R-10, walls adjacent to unconditioned space and crawlspace walls R-11, roof ceiling R-30, floors over unheated space R-19, floors over basements not required if basement walls are insulated. Heated slab on grade R-10, unheated slab on grade R-5. Arvada Amend 7-99G. Noel VargoChief Building Official8101 Ralson RdArvada80001720-898-7611720-898-7603noel@ci.arvada.co.uswww.arvada.org/services/index.php?pid=424
AspenPitkin CountyIBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003APECC 2003IFGC 2003 IFC 2003APEBC 2003       Stephen KanipeChief Building Official130 S. Galena StAspen81611970-429-2766970-920-5439stephenK@ci.aspen.co.uswww.ci.aspen.co.us
AultWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Ceilings R-30, Ext Walls R-11, Crawlspace floors R-11, Windows double glazedDennis LohmeierBuilding Inspector561 Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248dennis.lohmeier@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
AuroraArapahoe CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC        Scott BergChief Building Official15151 E Alameda PkwyAurora80012303-739-7311 sberg@auroragov.orgwww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
AvonEagle CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003UPC 1997Chp 11 - IRC IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997      IRC excluding Chapters 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 and 32  400 Benchmark RdAvon81620970-748-4000970-949-9139 www.colocode.com/avon.html
Baca County                   741 Main StreetSpringfield81073719-523-6532719-523-6584 www.bacacounty.net
BasaltEagle CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 19971995 MEC UFC 1997NEC - CO          101 Midland AveBasalt81621970-927-4701970-927-4703 www.colocode.com/basalt.html
BayfieldLa Plata County                  11 W Mill StreetBayfield81122970-884-9544970-884-2195  
BennettAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deletedJoan VanderMolenBuilding Inspector11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455joan.vandermolen@colinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Bent County UBC 1988      State       NAGary Pritchard 725 Carson AveLas Animas81054719-456-2223   
BerthoudLarimer CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997CRECPC 77 UFC 1997NEC 2002       FYI… Berthoud has begun ordinance preparation to adopt the 2006 family of I-Codes including the 2006 IBC, IRC, IPC, IMC, IFGC, IEEC. I-Codes should be in effect on or about July 1, 2006.Patrick BuckleyBuilding OfficialPO Box 1229Berthoud80513970-532-2643970-532-0640pbuckley@ci.berthoud.co.uswww.ci.berthoud.co.us/planning_CODE.html
BethuneKit Carson County                 Town Clerk120 North A St.Bethune80805719-346-7593   
BlackhawkGilpin CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002       Non vented crawl if conditioned Steve FerrisChief Building OfficialPO Box 17Blackhawk80422303-582-0615303-582-2239sferris@cityofblackhawk.orgwww.cityofblackhawk.org/
BlancaCostilla CountyLand Use Planning code                Town Clerk1103 Smith AvenueBlanca81123719-379-3461719-379-4762  
Blue RiverSummit County                         
BonazaSaguache County                         
BoonePueblo CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003  NEC 2005UCADB 1997       JD PotterChief Building Inspector316 W 15th StPueblo81003719-543-0002719-543-0062jd_potter@prbd.comwww.prbd.com
BoulderBoulder CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002        Tom Thompson PO Box 791Boulder80306303-441-4189303-441-3241ThompsonT@ci.boulder.co.uswww.ci.boulder.co.us/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=205&Itemid=205
Boulder County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2002        Gerry George 2045 13th StreetBoulder80306303-441-3925 GGeorge@ci.boulder.co.uswww.co.boulder.co.us/lu/building/index.htm
BowmarArapahoe CountyUBC 1994                        
BransonLas Animas CountyUBC 1988      State       NA         
BreckenridgeSummit CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 20001995 MECIFGC 2000IFC 2000NEC 2002       IRC - Chp 11 deletedGlen MorganChief Building OfficialPO Box 168Breckenridge80424970-453-3197970-547-3132glenm@ci.breckenridge.co.uswww.townofbreckenridge.com/index.cfm?d=towncodes&b=1&c=6&s=120#26
BrightonAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003  IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997UCBC 1997      Mike StoefflerChief Building Official22 South 4th AveBrighton80601303-655-2018303-655-2158stoeffler@ci.brighton.co.uswww.brightonco.gov/brighton-codes.htm
BroomfieldBroomfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997       Michael StenslandBuilding Official1 Descombes DrBroomfield80020303-438-6222303-438-6297mstensland@ci.broomfield.co.uswww.ci.broomfield.co.us/code/
Broomfield County IBC 2009IRC 2009IMC 2009IPC 2009IECC 2009IFGC 2009IFC 2009NEC 2008UCADB 1997       Tim PateBuilding Plan Review and Inspection Supervisor1 Descombes DrBroomfield80020303-438-6373303-438-6297tpate@broomfield.orgwww.ci.broomfield.co.us/code/
BrushMorgan CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002          PO Box 363Brush80723(970) 842-5001970-842-5909 www.brushcolo.com/
Buena VistaChaffee CountyIBC 2000IRC 2003UMC 1997UPC 1997NO  NEC 2002       IRC - Chp 11 deleted, Replaced with - Floor R-19, Crawlspace wall R-11, Slab perim R-11, Basement R-11, Walls R-19, Ceiling R-30, Windows Harold Murray PO Box 699Salida81201719-539-2124719-530-9208hmurray@chaffeecounty.orggigshowcase.com/EndUserFiles/368.pdf
BurlingtonKit Carson County                  415 15th StBurlington80807(719) 346-8652(719) 346-8397   
CalhanEl Paso CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997MEC 1992 UFC 1997NEC 1999        Vickie PhillipsBuilding Inspector556 Colorado AvenueCalhan80808719-347-2586(719) 347-2581  
CampoBaca County                         
Canon CityFremont CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000 CRECPC 77IFGC 2000 NEC        Greg Hutchison 128 Main StreetCanon City81212719-276-5292719-269-9017 www.canoncity.org/code__table_of_contents.htm
CarbondaleGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003UFC 1988           511 Colorado AveCarbondale81623970-963-2733970-963-9140 municipalcodes.lexisnexis.com/codes/carbondale/
Castle RockDouglas CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006    IEBC 2006    Rick MendezBuilding Official100 Wilcox StCastle Rock80104720-733-3529720-733-2207rmendez@ci.castlerock.co.uswww.crgov.com/Code.asp
CedaredgeDelta County                Milton BentonBuilding Inspector245 W Main StCedaredge81413(970) 856-3123970-856-7292  
CentennialArapahoe CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997      Ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Ducts R-5Brita Van HorneBuilding Official12503 East Euclid Drive, Suite 210Centennial80111303-734-4567303-708-1790brita.vanhorne@coinspect.comwww.centennialcolorado.com/docs/cityGovernment/ordinances/2004-O-23.pdf
CenterSaguache County                 Town Clerk294 Worth StCenter81125719-754-3497719-754-3379  
Central CityGilpin CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003         Tom Meyers 4610 South Ulster Suite 150,Denver80237303-400-6564303-693-0630 www.colorado-code.com/
Chaffee County IBC 2000IRC 2000UMC 1997UPC 1997   NEC 2002        Harold Murray PO Box 699Salida81201719-539-2124719-530-9208hmurray@chaffeecounty.orggigshowcase.com/EndUserFiles/368.pdf
CherawOtero County                  220 Railroad AveCheraw81030(719) 853-6013   
Cherry Hills VillageArapahoe CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000IECC 2000IFGC 2000IFC 2000NEC 2002        Steve ThomasBuilding Official3321 S Dunkirk WayAurora80013303-400-6564303-693-0630coloradocode@msn.comwww.cherryhillsvillage.com/
Cheyenne County                 Norman Akers P.O. Box 567Cheyenne Wells80810-0567719.767.5872719-767-5872  
Cheyenne WellsCheyenne CountyUBC 1961   CRECPC 77           Rex Watson P.O. Box 125Cheyenne Wells80810719-767-5865   
Clear Creek County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003            Debra Kirkham 405 Argentine St.Georgetown80444(303) 679-2333(303)679-2448bldg@co.clear-creek.co.usco.clear-creek.co.us/Depts/bldgs.htm
Coal CreekFremont CountyUBC 1994   CRECPC 77           Leonard HudsonBuilding Official P.O. Box 36Coal Creek81221719-784-6150   
CokedaleLas Animas County                         
CollbranMesa CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC 2005  IPMC 2006     Bob LeeChief Building Official750 Main StreetGrand Junction81502(970) 244-1631 Bob.Lee@mesacounty.uswww.mesacounty.us/building/adoptedcodes.aspx
Colorado SpringsEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
Columbine ValleyArapahoe County IRC 2003     NEC 2003        Ann JenningsAdministrator#2 Middlefield RoadColumbine Valley80123303-795-1434303-795-7325Ajennings@columbinevalley.orgwww.columbinevalley.org/building_department.htm
Commerce CityAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003   Under floor ventilation required, 2 operable vents in crawlspaceLeonard LuceroChief Building Official 5291 East 60th AveCommerce City80022303-289-3694303-289-3731llucero@ci.commerce-city.co.usordlink.com/codes/commerceco/index.htm
Conejos County                  Town ClerkPO Box 157Conejos81129719-376-5772719-376-5661  
CortezMontezuma CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003   IPMC 2003     Wade GreeneBuilding Inspector110 West Progress CircleCortez81321970-565-7320970-565-8356wgreene@cityofcortez.comwww.cityofcortez.com/building.shtml#codes
Costilla County Land Use Planning code   CRECPC 77           Jose OrtizCode Enforcement Officer400 Gasper StSan Luis81152719-672-9109719-672-9109 www.costilla-county.com/code_enforcement.html
CraigMoffat CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997    UCADB 1997       David CostaTown Clerk300 W 4th StreetCraig81625970-826-2013970-826-2036dcosta@ci.craig.co.us66.250.152.131
CrawfordDelta County                         
Crested ButteGunnison CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CB codeIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005        Bob GillieBuilding and Zoning DirectorPO Box 39Crested Butte81224970-349-5338970-349-6626bobg@crestedbutte-co.govwww.crestedbutte.govoffice2.com/index.asp?Type=B_LIST&SEC=%7B202F995A-291E-4018-A747-6B2DE2B0C950%7D
CrestoneSaguache County                Town ClerkTown Clerk199 N Alder StCrestone81131719-256-4313   
Cripple CreekTeller CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003    Jeffery MillerBuilding Official337 East Bennett AveCripple Creek80813719-689-3588719-689-3288bldgdept@cripple-creek.co.uswww.cripple-creek.co.us/govt.html
CrookLogan CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000 IFGC 2000 State                 
CrowleyCrowley CountyIBC 2000              None  300 Main StreetCrowley81033719-267-3384   
Crowley County IBC 2000              NoneFrank Grant Building Inspector603 Main Street Suite 2Ordway81063719.267.5555 ext 2719.267.3114 crowleycounty.net/government.htm
Custer County    State   State       No building codes adoptedElizabeth JohnsonPlanning & Zoning Officer205 South 6th StreetWestcliffe81252719-783-2669719-783-9907elizabeth@custercountygov.comwww.custercountygov.com/
DaconoWeld CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997   NEC 2002UCADB 1997         512 Cherry StreetDacono80514303-833-2317303-833-5528  
DeBequeMesa CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC 2005  IPMC 2006     Bob LeeChief Building Official750 Main StreetGrand Junction81502(970) 244-1631 Bob.Lee@mesacounty.uswww.mesacounty.us/building/adoptedcodes.aspx
Deer TrailArapahoe CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 2000  UFC 1997NEC 2002         Town ClerkP.O. Box 217Deer Trail80105303/769-4464303/769-4466 members.tripod.com/pattio75/Ordinances.htm
Del NorteRio Grande CountyIBC 2003  StateCRECPC 77  State         Town Clerk140 Spruce StreetDel Norte81132719-657-2708  www.delnortechamber.org/About.html#anchor54709
Delta Delta CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 State        Dan ReardonBuilding Official360 Main StreetDelta81416970-874-7566970-874-8776dan.reardon@delta-co.govwww.delta-co.gov/municipal_code.htm
Delta County                No building permit is required for the construction and placement of any structures in the unincorporated area of Delta County.   501 Palmer StreetDelta81416970-874-2100  www.deltacounty.com/index.asp?SID=478#buildingpermit
DenverDenver CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997UCBC 1997     Chapter 6 of IECC not adoptedPete BemelinBuilding Code Official200 W 14th St Ste 101Denver80204720-865-2818720-865-2880pete.bemelen@ci.denver.co.uswww.denvergov.org/Building_Code/default.asp
Denver County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997UCBC 1997     Chapter 6 of IECC not adoptedPete BemelinBuilding Code Official200 W 14th St Ste 101Denver80204720-865-2818720-865-2880pete.bemelen@ci.denver.co.uswww.denvergov.org/Building_Code/default.asp
DillonSummit CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005 UCBC 1997     IRC - Chp 11 deleted  275 Lake Dillon DriveDillon80435970-262-2403970-262-3410 www.townofdillon.com/Government/Municipal%20Code/
DinosaurMoffat County                  317 S Stegosaurus FwyDinosaur81610(970) 374-2466   
DoloresMontezuma CountyUBC 1997                Building OfficialP.O. Box 630Dolores81323970-882-7720 info@townofdolores.comwww.townofdolores.com
Dolores County                   409 North Main Street Dove Creek81324(970) 677-2381(970) 677-2815 www.dolorescounty.org/
Douglas County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005       Douglas County Residential code (http://www.douglas.co.us/community/building/documents/EnergyCode.pdf) walls R-16, ceiling R-30,floors R-19, crawl-walls R-11,vapor retarder required, ducts R-6, Bob LarscheidtBuilding Code Official100 Third StCastle Rock80104303-660-7471  www.douglas.co.us/community/building/index.html
Dove CreekDolores County                  505 W. 4thDove Creek81324(970) 677-2255(970) 677-2348  
DurangoLa Plata CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003          Alvie MooreChief Building Inspector949 E 2nd AveDurango81301970-375-4865970.375.5098mooread@ci.durango.co.uswww.durangogov.org/business/construction/code.html
EadsKiowa County                  1305 GoffEads81036719-438-5421719-438-5327  
EagleEagle CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005       R-38 ceiling, R-19 wallsBob KohrmannChief Building Official200 BroadwayEagle81631970-328-6354970-328-5203Inspector@townofeagle.org 
Eagle County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003UPC 2000  IFC 2003NEC 2002       NFPA 2002Dan StanekChief Building Official500 Broadway,Eagle81631970-328-8740 dan.stanek@eaglecounty.uswww.eaglecounty.us/commDev/index.cfm
EatonWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedJeremy TamlinBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248jeremy.tamlin@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
EckleyYuma County                         
EdgewaterJefferson CountyIBC 2003  State   State         City Clerk/Engineer2401 Sheridan BoulevardEdgewater80214303-238-7803 x 10  www.edgewaterco.com/Information/Licenses_Permits.htm
El Paso County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
Elbert County UBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997CRECPC 77 UFC 1997State       Investigating 2006 I-Codes for adoption in 2007Bill TannerBuilding OfficialP.O. Box 7 KiowaKiowa80117303-621-3172303-621-2343 www.elbertcounty-co.gov/dept_building.asp
ElizabethElbert CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997CRECPC 78 UFC 1997 UCADB 1997      Chapter 13, Energy, deleted from UBC adoptedMike Palmer Building Official321 S. Banner StreetElizabeth80107303-646-4166303-646-9434 www.townofelizabeth.org/town_code.htm
EmpireClear Creek CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003                     
EnglewoodArapahoe CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997   NEC 1999UCADB 1997       Lance SmithChief Building Official1000 Englewood ParkwayEnglewood80110303-762-2366303-762-2362lsmith@englewoodgov.orgwww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
ErieWeld CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997  UFC 1997NEC 2002       Investigating 2006 I-Codes for adoption in 2007Bryon HorgenChief Building Official645 Holbrook St, PO Box 750Erie80516303-926-2781303-926-2704bhorgen@ci.erie.co.uswww.ci.erie.co.us/index.cfm?objectid=1B743154-9642-E3CA-96200278C303F586
Estes ParkLarimer CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2002   IEBC 2003    Will BirchfieldChief Building OfficialPO Box 1200Estes Park80517970-577-3728970-586-0249wbirchfield@estes.orgwww.estes.org
EvansWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997 IPMC 2003    Modified table in IRC Chapter 11Dan Swallow 1100 37th StreetEvans80620-2036(970) 475-1111 dswallow@ci.evans.co.uswww.cityofevans.org/code.cfm#11
FairplayPark CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997           Investigating 2006 I-Codes for adoption in 2007John SchmidtPublic Works Manager400 Front StFairplay80440  (719) 836-2622(719) 836-3279  
Federal HeightsAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002  IPMC 2003     Peter VisserCommunity Development Director2380 W. 90th Ave. Federal Heights80260303-428-3526 x224303-428-9348pvisser@ci.federal-heights.co.uswww.ci.federal-heights.co.us/commdev/bldg/index.html
FirestoneWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003UFC 1994NEC 2002UCADB 1997UCBC 1997     IRC chp 11 deleted, Ceiling R-30, Floors R-11, Ext Walls R-11, Windows double glazedJoan VanderMolen 11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455joan.vandermolen@colinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
FlaglerKit Carson County                  311 Main Ave. Box 126Flagler80815  (719)765-4571(719)765-4498  
FlemingLogan County                  114 N. LoganFleming80728  (970) 265-2692 (970) 265-2170  
FlorenceFremont County                Don Moore 600 West 3rd StreetFlorence81226(719) 784-4848(719) 784-0228  
Fort CollinsLarimer CountyIBC 2003, UBC 1997IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003Fort Collins, 2004 IECC/IRC modifiedIFGC 2003 NEC 2005       Modified IECC 2004, Commercial-90.1-1989 modifiedFelix LeeBuilding & Zoning DirectorPO Box 580Fort Collins80522970-221-6760(970) 224-6134flee@fcgov.comwww.ci.fort-collins.co.us/building/codes.php
Fort LuptonWeld CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1995CRECPC 77 IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997         130 S McKinley AveFort Lupton80621303-857-6694303-857-0351  
Fort MorganMorgan CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IECC 2003   UCADB 1997  IEBC 2003    Mike KirkendallBuilding Inspector710 E Railroad AveFort Morgan80701970-542-3908970-867-3039 www.cityoffortmorgan.com/municipalcode.htm
FountainEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
FowlerOtero County                 Town Clerk200 Main StreetFowler81039(719) 263-4461(719) 263-5845clerk@foxfieldco.us 
FoxfieldArapahoe CountyUBC 1994  StateCRECPC 77  State        Mike Walters 18896 East Powers DriveAurora80015(303) 680-1544  www.foxfieldco.us/htm/ordinances_new.php
FraserGrand CountyIBC 2000IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2000IFC 2000NEC 2000 UCADB 1997        Community Development Director153 Fraser AveFraser80442970-726-5491  frasercolorado.com/Resources/community%20development.html
FrederickWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997       Marty MaslenChief Building Official401 Locust StreetFrederick80530303-833-2388303 833-3817mmaslen@frederickco.govcolocode.com/frederick.html
Fremont County IBC 2003IRC 2003             IRC -Chp 11 deleted, R-11 walls, R-11 floors, R-11 basement, R-19 ceilingMichael Cox 615 Macon Ave. Rm. #212Canon City81212(719) 276-7460(719) 276-7461 www.fremontco.com/building/
FriscoSummit CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005UCADB 1997UCBC 1997     Has own energy code which is the third compliance pathGary Pringey Building Official PO Box 4100 / 1 Main StreetFrisco80443(970) 668-5276 x3040(970) 668-0677garyp@townoffrisco.comwww.townoffrisco.com/government/town-code.html
FruitaMesa CountyIBC 2006 IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2005  IPMC 2006      Building Inspector325 E. Aspen AveFruita81521(970) 858-0786  www.fruita.org/cityhome.htm
Garden CityWeld County                         
Garfield County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003         Windows 0.50, ceilings R-30, walls R-19, floors R-19, bsmnt R-10 BG - R-19 AG, Slab perimeter R-10, crawlspace R-10 walls BG - R-19 AGAndrew SchwallerBuilding Official 108 8th Street Suite 401Glenwood Springs81601(970) 686-7511 Ext 105(970) 384-3470aschwaller@garfield-county.comwww.garfield-county.com/home/index.asp?page=582
GenoaLincoln County                         
GeorgetownClear Creek CountyUBC 1991 UMC 1991UPC 1991  UFC 1997NEC 2002UCADB 1991UCBC 1991      Bob FooteBuilding Inspector404 6th Street, P.O. Box 426Georgetown80444303-569-2555 ext 4303.569.2705gtownbldg@earthlink.netwww.town.georgetown.co.us/Town%20Code%20and%20Charter/charter4.pdf
GilcrestWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedJohn FlowersBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Gilpin County UBC 1997   CRECPC 77 UFC 1997State        Jim SimpsonBuilding Code Compliance Officer 203 Eureka Street, 3rd Floor / P.O.Box 661Central City80427303-582-5831303-565-1796jsimpson@co.gilpin.co.uswww.co.gilpin.co.us/CommunityDevelop/Building/FAQ%20Building.htm
GlendaleArapahoe CountyUBC 1997 IMC 1998UPC 1997  UFC 1997NEC 1999UCADB 1997       Chuck LineCommunity Development/Facility Manager950 South Birch St.Glendale80246303-639-4601(303) 639-4707cline@glendale.co.uswww.glendale.co.us/TemplateSingleHTMLText.aspx?P=dde3c1cf817349858fb7ef7dd333fe72
Glenwood SpringsGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003  NESC 2002Minimum design requirements; walls R-20, ceiling R-30, basement R-10, floors R-11, slabs R-10,3 Windows u0.55, vapor retarder required, ducts R-5Pat SeydelBuilding Official101 W 8th StreetGlenwood Springs81601970-384-6431970-945-8582pats@ci.glenwood-springs.co.uswww.ci.glenwood-springs.co.us/code/html/060.htm
GoldenJefferson CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2002        Gerald GeorgeChief Building Official1445 10th StGolden80401(303) 384-8147(303) 384-8161ggeorge@cityofgolden.netci.golden.co.us/Code.asp
GranadaProwers CountyNo Building Codes               Jackie SmithTown Clerk105 South Main, PO Box 258Granada81041719-734-5411(719) 734-5411granada@rural-com.com  
GranbyGrand County                  62543 US Highway 40, Suite 100, Granby80446970-887-2501970-887-9347  
Grand County IBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000  IFGC 2000        Ground vapor barrier required, Chp 11 IRC modified, U-FACTOR = 0.50, CEILINGS = R-30 and R-38 WALLS R-19, FLOORS R-19, BASEMENT WALLS R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE, slab perimeter R-10 below, R-19 above. CRAWL SPACE WALLS = R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE.Scott PensonBuilding OfficialPO Box 238Hot Sulphur Springs80451970-725-3255970-725-3284spenson@co.grand.co.usco.grand.co.us/Building/BuildingCodeAmendments.pdf
Grand JunctionMesa CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC 2005  IPMC 2006     Bob LeeChief Building Official750 Main StreetGrand Junction81502(970) 244-1631 Bob.Lee@mesacounty.uswww.mesacounty.us/building/adoptedcodes.aspx
Grand LakeGrand CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000See IRCIFGC 2000         Ground vapor barrier required, Chp 11 IRC modified, U-FACTOR = 0.50, CEILINGS = R-30 and R-38 WALLS R-19, FLOORS R-19, BASEMENT WALLS R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE, slab perimeter R-10 below, R-19 above. CRAWL SPACE WALLS = R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE.James ShockeyPlanner1026 Park Avenue - PO Box 99Grand Lake80447(970) 627-3435970.627.9290glplanning@townofgrandlake.com 
GreeleyWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003See IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005  IPMC 2003IECB 2003   IRC Chp 11, amended R-30 ceilings, R-13 walls, R-13 floors, R-10 Basement walls, R-13 crawlspace wallsLidia Garcia 1100 10th Street, Suite 114Greeley, 80631970.350.9830970.350.9844garcial@ci.greeley.co.uswww.greeleygov.com/cog/OrgPages/3/Code.pdf
Green Mountain FallsEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
Greenwood VillageArapahoe CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003IECC 2003 by reference in IRCIFGC 2003 NEC 2005       Windows U-Factor = 0.35; Ceilings R-38; Walls R-18; Floors R-21; Basement Walls R10; Slab Perimeter R-9/4ft; Crawl Space Walls R-20Pat WillisChief Building Official6060 South Quebec StreetGreenwood Village80111303-486-5775303-773-1238pwillis@greenwoodvillage.comwww.greenwoodvillage.com/index.asp?NID=472
GroverWeld County                         
GunnisonGunnison CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003IECC 2003 by reference in IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005  IPMC 2003IECB 2003   Walls R-21; Windows Low-E; Doors R-2.86; Ceilings R-38, Walls to garage R-19; Heated garage - same as house; Basement walls R-13; Floors R-21; Crawlspace R-21; Cantilever Floors R-30; Slab edge R-7.5;Mark SniffenBuilding Official201 W. Virginia AveGunnison81230970.641.8151970.641.8051msniffen@cityofgunnison-co.govwww.codepublishing.com/CO/GUNNISON.HTML
Gunnison County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003  IECC 2003 by reference in IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003State       Walls R-21; Windows Low-E; Doors R-2.86; Ceilings R-38, Walls to garage R-19; Heated garage - same as house; Basement walls R-13; Floors R-21; Crawlspace R-21; Cantilever Floors R-30; Slab edge R-7.5;Rich WojdakowskiBuilding Official221 N. Wisconsin St., Ste. DGunnison81230(970) 641-1011  www.gunnisoncounty.org/dept/plan/index.php?Building_Office%2FPermits:Building_Codes
GypsumEagle CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000See IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005        Randy “Pete” PetersenChief Building Inspector50 Lundgren Boulevard - PO Box 130Gypsum81637970-524-7688970-524-7679pete@townofgypsum.comwww.townofgypsum.com/DocumentCenter.asp?Folder=Municipal+Code+Titles
HamiltonMoffat CountyUBC 1994   CRECPC 77                    
HartmanProwers County                         
HaswellKiowa County                         
HaxtunPhillips CountyUBC 1994   CRECPC 77           George MichaelTown SuperintendentP.O. Box 205Haxtun80731970-774-6104970-774-5875  
HaydenRoutt CountyUBC 1994 UMC 1994UPC 1994  UFC 1997NEC 1996                www.townofhayden.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={A688DAF9-8AE8-4BC5-A034-E3FF7D981081}
HillroseMorgan County                         
Hinsdale County                 Richard BaumannBuilding Inspector311 N. Henson St.Lake City81235970-944-2319970.944.2630countyadministrator@hinsdalecountycolorado.uswww.hinsdalecountycolorado.us/HCbldginspector.html
HollyProwers CountyUBC 1997               Teri NeugebauerTown ClerkP.O. Box 458Holly81047719-537-6622 terin@townofholly.comwww.kvay.com/TownofHolly.htm
HolyokePhillips CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003  Chp 11 IRC           Terri BiersdorferCity Clerk407 E DenverHolyoke80734970-854-2266   
HooperAlamosa County                         
Hot Sulpher SpringsGrand CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000  IFGC 2000        Ground vapor barrier required, Chp 11 IRC modified, U-FACTOR = 0.50, CEILINGS = R-30 and R-38 WALLS R-19, FLOORS R-19, BASEMENT WALLS R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE, slab perimeter R-10 below, R-19 above. CRAWL SPACE WALLS = R-10/BELOW GRADE R-19/ABOVE GRADE.Jack MartinContracted to Grand County513 AspenHot Sulphur Springs80451970-725-3933   
HotchkissDelta CountyNo Building Codes               Marlene JohnsonTown Clerk276 W Main StreetHotchkiss81419970-872-3136   
HudsonWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deletedJoan VanderMolen 11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Huerfano County IBC 2003IRC 2003 State IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003    Steve ChannelBuilding Inspector401 Main StWalsenburg81089-2045719-738-1220  www.huerfanocounty.org/gov/index.htm
HugoLincoln CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk522 2nd AvenueHugo80821719-743-2485   
Idaho SpringsClear Creek CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997  UFC 1997NEC 2000 UCADB 1997       Bob FooteBuilding Inspector1711 MinerIdaho Springs80452303-567-4421  www.idahospringsco.com/Admin.html
IgnacioLa Plata CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005         Town Clerk540 Goddard AveIgnacio 970-563-9494   
IliffLogan CountyNo Building Codes                        
Jackson County UBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997            Vivian HarrisTown Clerk404 4th St, PO Box 1019Walden80480970-723-8580   
Jefferson County IBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC 2005        Becky BakerChief Building Official100 Jefferson County ParkwayGolden80419303-271-8260 bbaker@jeffco.uswww.co.jefferson.co.us
JohnstownWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2004IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997       David KorthChief Building Official101 Charlotte StJohnstown80534970-587-4664970-587-0141dkorth@townofjohnstown.comwww.townofjohnstown.com/index.asp?NID=186
JulesburgSedgwick CountyUBC 1965 UMC 1965UPC 1965  UFC 1965State        Muriel NelsonTown Clerk100 West 2nd StreetJulesburg80737970-474-3344970-474-3345  
KeenesburgWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997      IRC - Chp 11 plus, R-19 ceiling, R-11 walls, and R-11 floors minimumJennifer GrayPermit Tech915 10th St Greeley80631303-732-4281   
KerseyWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedJim BilyeuBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
KimLas Animas County                         
KiowaElbert CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997  UFC 1997State         Town Clerk228 ComancheKiowa80117303-621-2366   
Kiowa County No Building Codes               Deb SimoneTown ClerkPO Box 37Eads81036719-438-5421   
Kit Carson County No Building Codes               Kelley AlvarezClerkP.O. Box 160Burlington80807-0160719-346-7158   
KremmlingGrand CountyUBC 1997               Sharon CesiarPlanning and Zoning200 Eagle AveKremmling80459970-724-3249   
La JaraConejos CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997            Joseph TrottnerBuilding Inspector221 BroadwayLa Jara81140719-274-5363   
La JuntaOtero CountyUBC 1994  State   State        Ed HarrisBuilding Official601 Colorado AveLa Junta81050719-384-5991  www.ci.la-junta.co.us
La Plata County IBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003          Butch KnowltonDirector1060 E. 2nd Ave.Durango81301970-382-6250970-382-6272spriggsjj@co.laplata.co.us co.laplata.co.us/bldg/bldg.htm
La SalleWeld CountyIBC 2003  State   State        Holly BruceTown Clerk128 N 2nd AveLa Salle80645970-284-6931 hbruce@lasalletown.comwww.lasalletown.com/town_hall.asp
La VetaHuerfano CountyUBC 1997              Looking at 2003 I-codes to come up to level as countyTom LessorBuilding Inspector202 S Main StLa Veta81055719-742-3631   
LafeyetteBoulder CountyIBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1988      Minimum stds: ceiling-R-30, walls-R-11, and max windows-U-.50John WyssBuilding Official1290 S Public RdLafayette80026303-665-5588303-665-2153johnw@cityoflafayette.comwww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
Lake CityHinsdale CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003 State IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003      23 N BluffLake City81235970-944-2333   
Lake County IBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003See CommentsIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002, IEC 2002   IEBC 2003   IRC Chp 11 Deleted and replaced with Glazing u-0.35, Ceilings R30, Ext walls R19, Floors R19, Slabs R10 4ft, and 4 mil vapor barrier required or kraft paperRobert DanielsonDirector of Building and Land Use505 Harrison Ave., PO Box 513Leadville80461-0964719-486-2875719.486.4179rdanielson@co.lake.co.us 
LakesideJefferson County                         
LakewoodJefferson CountyIBC 2006 IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2005UCADB 1994       Dan NickleCodes Administrator480 S Allison ParkwayLakewood80226303-987-7554303-987-7979nickle@lakewood.orgwww.lakewood.org/index.cfm?&include=/CC/CityCode/codelist.cfm
LamarProwers CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000NAIFGC 2000IFC 2000NEC 1999UCADB 1994 IPMC 2000    IRC - Chp 11 deleted, R-13 walls, R-30 ceilings, thermal window, insulated doorsBobby J. Ward 102 East Parmenter StreetLamar81052     (719) 336-4376 bob.ward@ci.lamar.co.uswww.ci.lamar.co.us/forms/Codes.pdf
Larimer County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003  UCADB 1997  IEBC 2003    Tom Garton P.O. Box 1190Fort Collins80522970-498-7705  www.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
LarkspurDouglas CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005       Douglas County Residential code (http://www.douglas.co.us/community/building/documents/EnergyCode.pdf) walls R-16, ceiling R-30,floors R-19, crawl-walls R-11,vapor retarder required, ducts R-6,  Town Clerk9524 S Spruce Mountain RdLarkspur80118303-681-2324   
Las AnimasBent CountyUBC 1997  UPC 1997CRECPC 77  State        Kerry TaubeBuilding Official200 E 1st Street, Rm 207Trinidad81082719-846-4486   
Las Animas County UBC 1997  State  UFC 1997State       Moving to IBC and IRC 2003 in 2006Kerry TaubeBuilding Inspector 200 East 1st StreetTrinidad81082719-846-4486719-846-7160  
LeadvilleLake CountyIBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003See CommentsIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002   IEBC 2003   IRC Chp 11 Deleted and replaced with Glazing u-0.35, Ceilings R30, Ext walls R19, Floors R19, Slabs R10 4ft, and 4 mil vapor barrier required or kraft paperRobert DanielsonDirector of Building and Land Use505 Harrison Ave., PO Box 513Leadville80461719-486-2875719-486-4179  
LimonLincoln CountyUBC 1997  StateCRECPC 77  State        Dave StangBuilding Official100 Civic Center DrLimon80828719-775-2346719-775-9073  
Lincoln County UBC 1994  StateCRECPC 77  State        Don BlakeLand Use Manager103 3rd Avenue, P.O. Box 39Hugo80821719-743-2337 719-743-2815 lclanduse@esrta.comwww.lincolncountyco.us/land_use.htm
LittletonArapahoe CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997 IPMC 2003     Jim ThelenChief Building Official2255 W Berry AveLittleton80165303-795-3751303-795-3751jthelen@littletongov.orgwww.sterlingcodifiers.com/CO/Littleton/index.htm#ZONING%20REGULATIONS
LochbuieWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003Chp 11 IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003    Jimmy SupinoBuilding Inspector/Official703 Weld County Rd 37Lochbuie80603303-655-9309303-655-9312jsupino@lochbuie.org 
Log Lane VillageMorgan CountyIBC 2003   CRECPC 77           Floyd AndersonCouncil Member109 Maine StreetLog Lane Village80705970-867-9027970-542-0645  
Logan County IBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000 IFGC 2000 State        Jim NeblettCounty Planner315 Main Street, Suite 2Sterling80751(970) 522-7879(970) 522-4018 www.loganco.gov/PLANNING/zone_function.htm
Lone TreeDouglas CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997CRECPC 77  State        Pete TyreeBuilding Official9777 S Yosemite, Ste 100Lone Tree80124303-708-1818303-225-4949perrytyree@aol.comwww.cityoflonetree.com
LongmontBoulder CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2008  IPMC 2006IEBC 2006    Chris AllisonChief Building Official385 Kimbark StLongmont80501303-651-8960303-651-8930chris.allison@ci.longmont.co.uswww.ci.longmont.co.us/bldginsp/adopted/index.htm
LouisvilleBoulder CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003         Michael JonesChief Building Official749 Main StLouisville80027303-335-4584303-335-4588jonesm@ci.louisville.co.uswww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
LovelandLarimer CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003Chp 11 IRCIFGC 2003UFC 1997NEC 2005UCADB 1997UCBC 1997IPMC 2003    IRC chp 11 amended: Exterior walls appx R12, Ceiling appx R28, Slab perimeter R-7,windows dual pane, Doors R4, Water heater EF 0.60 gas, 0.92 elec, HVAC sizing to ACCA Manual J - COMMERCIAL Energy requirements R14 total above grade wall, R30 roof build up, roof penetrations not to exceed 5%, R7 slab, windows dbl-glazed, doors R-4Tom HawkinsonBuilding Official500 E 3rd StLoveland80537970-962-2509970-962-2904hawkit@ci.loveland.co.uswww.ci.loveland.co.us/finance/municipalcode/Title_15/Title15.htm
LyonsBoulder CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deletedJoan VanderMolen 11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455joan.vandermolen@colinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
ManassaConejos CountyNo Building Codes  State   State        Evelyn KibbetsTown Clerk401 Main StManassa81141719-843-5207719-843-5202  
MancosMontezuma CountyIBC 2000               Tom GloverTown Clerk117 N MainMancos81528970-533-7725970-533-7727 www.mancoscolorado.com/Planning&Zoning.htm
Manitou SpringsEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
ManzanolaOtero CountyUBC 1997                Town Clerk106 E. Third St.Manzanola81058(719) 462-5544   
MeadWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted, replace with R-30 ceiling, R-11 walls, R-11 floorsJoan VanderMolenBuilding Inspector11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455joan.vandermolen@colinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
MeekerRio Blanco CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003UPC 1997Chp 11 IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003StateUCADB 1997       Denise SheridanBuilding Plans Examiner345 Market StMeeker81641970-878-5344970-878-4513  
MerinoLogan CountyUBC 1997               Debbie MethenyTown Clerk206 Colorado AveMerino80741970-522-1036970-526-2110merinogov@kci.net 
Mesa County IBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2005  IPMC 2006     Bob LeeChief Building Official750 Main StreetGrand Junction81502(970) 244-1631 Bob.Lee@mesacounty.uswww.mesacounty.us/building/adoptedcodes.aspx
MillikenWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 State        Ken KiddBuilding Inspector1101 Broad Street, PO Box 290Milliken80543970-587-2639970-587-2678kkidd@townofjohnstown.comtown.milliken.co.us/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={F8FA7CDF-401A-4333-B1BF-50C2D0450F34}
Mineral County No Building Codes                County ClerkPO Box 70Creede81130719-658-2331719-658-2931  
MinturnEagle CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003          Chuck LanciBuilding Official302 Pine StreetMinturn81645970-827-5645970-827-5545planner@minturn.orgwww.minturn.org/government/index.html
MoffatSaguache CountyNo Building Codes                 PO Box 353Moffat81143(719) 256-5015(719) 256-4050  
Moffat County IBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000 IFGC 2000IFC 2000        Insulation "R" Values: ceilings R49, walls R21, floors R21, crawlspace 20, basement walls R11, Maximum U-factor fenestration 0.35Patrick MosbeyBuilding Inspector221 West Victory Way, Ste 100Craig81625970-824-9148970-824-9193 www.co.moffat.co.us/Building/default.htm
Monte VistaRio Grande CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003            IRC - Chp 11 deleted, and all plumbing and electrical deletedAlicia JeetersTown Clerk4 Chico CaminoMonte Visat81144719-852-5926719-852-6172beritto@ci.monte-vista.co.uswww.ci.monte-vista.co.us/dept/comm_dev.html
Montezuma Summit CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005 UCBC 1997     IRC - Chp 11 deleted        www.co.summit.co.us/BuildingInsp/codesamend.htm
Montezuma County UBC 1997              Building Permit not required in countyKaren Welch Planning & Zoning Officer109 West Main Street, Room 305Cortez81321(970) 565-2801(970) 565-3420  
MontroseMontrose CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003 IFGC 2003    IPMC 2003IEBC 2003   IRC-Chp 11 deleted, Energy requirements Walls R19, Attic R30, Double-glazed windows, Floors R11, Crawl wall R11, Slab edge R7.5 (R10 if heated) IRC Chp 33-42 deleted Building Inspector433 South 1st StreetMontrose81401970-240-1445970-252-4732dtroutman@co.montrose.co.uswww.cityofmontrose.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcategory&id=114&Itemid=137
Montrose County UBC 1997               Ken BradyBuilding Inspector317 South Second StreetMontrose81401970-249-6688970-249-7761kbrady@co.montrose.co.uswww.co.montrose.co.us/LUD_Bldg_Statement.pdf
MonumentEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
Morgan County IBC 2003IRC 2003  Chp 11 IRC           Andy BlakeBuilding InspectorPO Box 596Fort Morgan80701970-542-3500970-542-3556morgplanning@co.morgan.co.uswww.co.morgan.co.us/planning.html
MorrisonJefferson CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003          Rick BeckmanBuilding Inspector321 Hwy 8Morrison80406303-697-8749303-697-8752rbeckman@colorado-code.comtown.morrison.co.us/town/ordinances/338.pdf
Mount Crested ButteGunnison CountyUBC 1997               Bill RacekBuilding Official911 Gothic AveMt Crested Butte81224970-349-6632970-349-6326mtcbBill@yahoo.com 
Mountain ViewJefferson CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997  UFC 1997   UPMC 1997     Byron NelsonBuilding Inspector4176 Benton StMountain View80212303-421-7282303-423-5239mountainviewco@att.nethome.att.net/~mvpd/building_permit.html
Mountain VillageSan Miguel CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003              John CheroskeBuilding Official411 Mountain Village BlvdMountain Village81435970-728-1392970-728-4342jceroske@telluridecolorado.netwww.mountain-village.co.us/index.asp?NID=24
NaturitaMontrose CountyUBC 1997               Building InspectorBuilding Inspector222 E Main StNaturita81422970-865-2146970-865-2815  
NederlandBoulder CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2002        Christi IcenogleTown Clerk45 West 1st StreetNederland80466303-258-3266303-258-1240christi@town.nederland.co.uswww.town.nederland.co.us/code.php
New CastleGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005   IEBC 2003    David HunsickerBuilding Official450 West Main StreetNew Castle81647970-984-0812970-984-0812dhunsicker@newcastlecolorado.org www.newcastlecolorado.org/documents/Ordinances%20-%20Recent/2006-05.pdf
NorthglennAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003UFC 1997NEC 2002        Rick DavisChief Building OfficialPO Box 330061Northglenn80223303-450-8745303-450-8708rdavis@northglenn.orgwww.northglenn.org/p162.html
NorwoodSan Miguel CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IECC 2003IFGC 2003         San Miguel County Prescriptive Energy Code and Green Build Checklist is used for energySan Miguel Bldg Dept 1670 Naturita StNorwood81423970-327-4288970-327-0415  
NuclaMontrose CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk320 Main StreetNucla81424970-864-7351970-864-7600  
NunnWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazed Building Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Oak CreekRoutt CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997  IEBC 2003    Karen HaltermanTown Clerk128 Nancy Crawford BlvdOak Creek80467970-736-2422970-736-8225  
OlatheMontrose CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997State  UFC 1997State        Cherly SupusPlanning & Zoning Officer419 Horton AvenueOlathe81425970-323-5601970-323-5149  
Olney SpringsCrowley CountyUBC 1997               Debra DevoreTown Clerk401 WarnerOlney Springs81062719-267-5567719-267-5568  
Orchard CityDelta CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000Chp 11 - IRCIFGC 2000 NEC 1999        Mike MorganBuilding Official21014 Austin RdAustin81410970-835-3337970-835-3330orchardcity@kaycee.netwww.orchardcityco.org/documentcenterii.asp
OrdwayCrowley CountyIBC 2003               Jesus HernandezBuilding Inspector315 Main StreetOrdway81063719-267-3134719-267-3192  
Otero County UBC 1997  State   State        Alan BakerBuilding InspectorPO Box 511La Junta81050719-383-3036719-383-3090abaker@oterogov.org 
OtisWashington County                Denice Johnson    970-246-3235   
OurayOuray CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997State  UFC 1997  UCBC 1997      Dennis MoyerBuilding Inspector320 6th AveOuray81427970-325-7063970-325-7063moyerd@ci.ouray.co.uswww.ci.ouray.co.us/staticpages/index.php?page=OurayCityCode
Ouray County UBC 1997 UMC 1997StateMEC 1993 UFC 1997StateUCADB 1997       Paul ChristensenBuilding Official111 Mall RdRidgeway81432970-626-9775  ouraycountyco.gov/building.html
OvidSedgwick CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk211 Main StOvid80744970-463-5446970-463-5447  
Pagosa SpringsArchuleta CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006StateResidential Only - Chapter 11 IRCIFGC 2006IFC 2006State       IBC includes Appendix J, IRC includes Appendix E-Mftr Homes. Energy code note: Mftr'd housing only needs to comply with 1977 Colorado energy code. Commercial construction built to IBC "should" comply with 2006 IECC, but the IECC is "not officially" adopted.Scott PierceBuilding and Land Administrator551 Hot Springs BlvdPagosa Springs81147970-264-4151970-264-4634scott.pierce@centurytel.netwww.townofpagosasprings.com/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={3883D931-8F70-445A-BCF4-F6EC9AE6A3E5}
PalisadeMesa CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006 NEC 2005  IPMC 2006     Bob LeeChief Building Official750 Main StreetGrand Junction81502(970) 244-1631 Bob.Lee@mesacounty.uswww.mesacounty.us/building/adoptedcodes.aspx
Palmer LakeEl Paso CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 UPC 2000IECC 2003IFGC 2003 NEC 2005   IEBC 2003   Ext walls R-13, slab's 3 feet downBob CroftChief Building Official 2880 International Cir.Colorado Springs80910719-327-2880 bob@pprbd.orgwww.pprbd.org/codes/code_hearings.html
PaoliPhillips County                         
PaoniaDelta CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003  IECC 2003  NEC 2005   IEBC 2003    Neal BlackBuilding OfficialPO Box 460Paonia81428970-527-2487970-527-4102  
ParachuteGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003 IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2005        Laura DiazBuilding and Planning Director222 Grand Valley WayParachute81635970-285-7630970-285-0292diaz@parachutecolorado.comwww.parachutecolorado.com
Park County IBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006 Chapter 11 IRC 2006IFGC 2006         NFPA 58 Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code 2001 edition LP-Gas Code Handbook fifth edition, 1998 Last updated Dec 12, 2006LD McKayChief Building OfficialPO Box 517Fairplay80440719-836-4261719-836-4268lagosti@parkco.us 
ParkerDouglas CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006IFC 2006NEC 2005       Administrative Code 2006, Procedure Handbook 2006Gil RossmillerChief Building Official20120 E MainstreetParker80138303-841-1970 grossmiller@parkeronline.orgwww.ci.parker.co.us/community_development/building/current_codes.aspx
PeetzLogan County                 Town Clerk621 Main StreetPeetz80747970-334-2473970-334-9472  
Phillips County                  Town Clerk221 S Interocean AveHolyoke80734970-854-2454970-854-3811  
PierceWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedSharon MarquezBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Pitkin Gunnison County                Gary WingetAsst Building Inspector Pitkin 970-641-1545   
Pitkin County IBC 2003 IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003APECC 2003  NEC 2002APEBC 2003       Tony FusaroChief Building Official130 S Galena StAspen80550970-920-5101970-920-5439tonyf@co.pitkin.co.uswww.co.pitkin.co.us
PlattevilleWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deletedJoan VanderMolen 11409 Business Park Cir, Ste 350Firestone80504303-744-1388303-744-0455joan.vandermolen@colinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Poncha Springs CountyChaffee CountyIBC 2000IRC 2003UMC 1997UPC 1997   NEC 2002       IRC - Chp 11 deleted, Replaced with - Floor R-19, Crawlspace wall R-11, Slab perim R-11, Basement R-11, Walls R-19, Ceiling R-30, Windows Harold Murray PO Box 699Salida81201719-539-2124719-530-9208hmurray@chaffeecounty.orggigshowcase.com/EndUserFiles/368.pdf
PritchettBaca County                 Town Clerk300 Randolph Pritchett81064719-523-4710   
Prowers County No Building Codes               Lisa McCulloughLand Use Planner301 S. Main St., # 215Lamar81052719-336-8988719.336.2255 www.prowerscounty.net
PuebloPueblo CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003  NEC 2005UCADB 1997       JD PotterChief Building Inspector316 W 15th StPueblo81003719-543-0002719-543-0062jd_potter@prbd.comwww.prbd.com
Pueblo County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003  NEC 2005UCADB 1997       JD PotterChief Building Inspector316 W. 15th AvePueblo81003719-543-0002719-543-0062jd_potter@prbd.comwww.prbd.com
RamahEl Paso CountyUBC 1997                Town Clerk113 S CommercialRamah80832719-541-2163719-541-3978  
RangleyRio Blanco CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000StateIECC 2003IFGC 2000IFC 2000State        Mike JohnsonBuilding Inspector209 East Main StRangley81648970-675-8476970-675-8471 www.rangely.com/pdf_docs/bldg_utilities_info_packet.pdf
RaymerWeld County                         
Red CliffEagle CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000Chp 11 - IRC  NEC 1996        Matt RoyerBuilding Inspector400 Pine St.Red Cliff81649970-328-1790(970) 827-5300matt.royer@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
RicoDolores CountyNo Building Codes               Mike EnglandTown Manager2 North Commercial StRico81332970-967-2861970-967-2862townmanager@ricocolorado.orgwww.ricocolorado.org/gov/frame_gov.html
RidgwayOuray CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997StateMEC 95 UFC 1997 UCADB 1997       Bill BehanBuilding Official201 N RailroadRidgway81432970-626-5308970-626-3962bbehan@town.ridgway.co.uswww.town.ridgway.co.us/code_regs.htm?PHPSESSID=82c23d1b12bd80ad0fc92fd8cd507f54
RifleGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003Chp 11 - IRCIFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997       Terry WaltonBuilding Official202 Railroad AveRifle81650970-625-6226970-625-3210twalton@rifleco.orgwww.colocode.com/rifle/rifle_18.pdf
Rio Blanco County IBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000Chp 11 - IRC            Building Official555 Main StreetMeeker81641970-878-9450970-878-5796building@co.rio-blanco.co.uswww.co.rio-blanco.co.us/buildingdepartment/
Rio Grande County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003State   State       IRC - Chp 11 deleted, Foundation Vents: Are required in crawl spaces, all plumbing and electrical removed from IBC and IRCRandy KernBuilding Inspector925 6th StreetDel Norte81132719-657-9472719-657-2514rkern@riograndecounty.orgwww.riograndecounty.org/Building%20Department.html
RockvaleFremont CountyUBC 1994  StateCRECPC 77  State        Leonard HudsonBuilding Official P.O. Box 36Coal Creek81221719-784-6150   
Rocky FordOtero CountyUBC 1997  State   State       Otero County handles all of Rocky Ford building dept reqtsAlan BakerBuilding InspectorPO Box 511La Junta81050719-383-3036719-383-3090abaker@oterogov.org 
RomeoConejos CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk315 2nd AveRomeo81148719-843-5785719-843-5785  
Routt County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997  IEBC 2003    Carl DunhamBuilding Official136 6th St, Ste 201Steamboat Springs80477970-870-5566970-870-5489cdunham@co.routt.co.uswww.co.routt.co.us/building/policies/rc_code_2003.pdf
RyePueblo CountyNo Building Codes               Barbara SimontonTown ClerkPO Box 236Rye81069719-676-2086   
SaguacheSaguache CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk504 San Juan AveSaguache81149719-655-2232719-655-2699  
Saguache County No Building Codes               Wendy MaiseLand Use Administrator501 4th AveSaguache81149719-655-2321719-655-2635  
SalidaChaffee CountyIBC 2000IRC 2003UMC 1997UPC 1997   NEC 2002       IRC - Chp 11 deleted, Replaced with - Floor R-19, Crawlspace wall R-11, Slab perim R-11, Basement R-11, Walls R-19, Ceiling R-30, Windows Harold Murray PO Box 699Salida81201719-539-2124719-530-9208hmurray@chaffeecounty.orggigshowcase.com/EndUserFiles/368.pdf
San Juan County UBC 1994  State  UFC 1986State       Reviewing 2006 I-codes for adoption 4Q2006 or 1Q2007Dee JaramilloBuilding Inspector1360 Greene Street - 1st FloorSilverton81433970-387-5522970-387-5766  
San LuisCostilla CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk408 Main StreetSan Luis81152  (719) 672-3321(719) 672-3552  
San Miguel County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003         San Miguel County Prescriptive Energy Code and Green Build Checklist is used for energyGary HodgesBuilding Official333 West Colorado Ave #309Telluride81435970-728-3923970-728-6325building@sanmiguelcounty.orgwww.sanmiguelcounty.org/BUILDING/FORMS/2003%20International%20Code%20Changes%5B1%5D.pdf
SanfordConejos County                         
SawpitSan Miguel County                         
SedgwickSedgwick County                 None27 Main AveSedgwick80749970-463-8814   
Sedgwick County No Building Codes                Town Clerk315 Cedar StJulesburg80737970-474-2485970-474-0954  
SeibertKit Carson County                 Town Clerk100 Colorado AveSeibert80834970-664-2323970-664-2324  
SeveranceWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IPC 2003IMC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedMark ValenzuelaBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
SheridanArapahoe CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IPC 2003IMC 2003IECC 2003  NEC 2002  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003USEC 2000  Chp4 and Chp5 deletedDavid HarrisBuilding Official4101 S Federal BlvdSheridan80110303-762-2200303-788-1853dharris@ci.sheridan.co.uswww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
Sheridan LakeKiowa County                         
SiltGarfield CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IPC 2003IMC 2003Chp 11 - IRCIFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2004  IPMC 2003IEBC 2003    Janet SteinbachCommunity Development Director231 N 7th StreetSilt81652970-876-2353970-876-2937janet@townofsilt.orgj.b5z.net/i/u/2017580/h/_DATA/TITLE15/Chapter_15_04_ADOPTION_AND_AME.html#2
Silver CliffCuster County                Richard LoudenberryBuilding/Zoning OfficerPO Box 154Silver Cliff81249719-783-3034  silvercliffco.com/silvercliffcoloradobuilding_zoning.htm
Silver PlumeClear Creek County                         
SilverthorneSummit CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000 IFGC 2000IFC 2000IEC 2000 UCBC 1997     Deleted Chp 11 - IRC, Insulation Requirements Ext Walls R-19, Ceilings R-30Rick WeinmanBuilding Inspector601 Center CircleSilverthorne80498970-262-7368970-262-7311rickw@silvertone.orgwww.silverthorne.org/government/building_info.html
SilvertonSan Juan CountyUBC 1997  State  UFC 1986State       Looking at 2006 I-codes in 2007Dee JaramilloBuilding Inspector1360 Greene StSilverton81433970-387-5522970-387-5583 www.silvertoncolorado.com/index.asp?DocumentID=165
SimlaElbert CountyUBC 1994 UMC 1994UPC 1994  UFC 1994 UCADB 1994       Ryan MillerBuilding Inspector323 Pueblo AveSimla80835719-541-2468719-541-3142town_simla@email.com 
Snow Mass VillagePitkin CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IPC 2003IMC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002   IEBC 2003    Mark KittleBuilding Official0016 Kearns Rd.Snowmass Village81615970.923.5524(970) 923-6083mkittle@tosv.comwww.tosv.com/forms/MunicipleCodes/SVChapter18.pdf
South ForkRio Grande CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003 IMC 2003             Building Inspector100 Silver Thread WSouth Fork81154719-873-0152719-873-5039 www.southfork-co.gov/html_docs/building.htm
SpringfieldBaca CountyUBC 1991               Carol BrownCity Manager748 Main StSpringfield81073719-523-6524719-523-6959springfieldtownclerk@bacacounty.net www.springfieldcolorado.com/citygov.html
StarkvilleLas Animas County                         
Steamboat SpringsRoutt CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1994IPC 19971977 CECS  NEC 1999UCADB 1997UCBC 1997  USEC 2000           www.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
SterlingLogan CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000 1977 CECSIFGC 2000         Any references to plumbing or electrical requirements, with the exception of references made to required fixtures shall be excepted from the International Residential CodeGeorge GoodCode Enforcement OfficerPO Box 4000Sterling80751970-522-9700970-521-0632good@sterlingcode.com 
StrattonKit Carson CountyNo Building Codes               Paulette JohnsonTown Clerk127 Colorado Avenue PO Box 64 Stratton80836  (719) 348-5612(719) 348-5945  
Sugar CityCrowley CountyIBC 2003               J.E. WilliamsTown Mayor205 S ColoradoSugar City81076719-267-3729   
Summit County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005 UCBC 1997     IRC - Chp 11 deletedLarry RenfroeBuilding Official208 E LincolnBreckenridge80424970-453-2561970-453-3535larryr@co.summit.co.uswww.co.summit.co.us/BuildingInsp/codesamend.htm
SuperiorBoulder CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002 IPSDC 2003IPMC 2003IEBC 2003    Ernie KernBuilding Official124 E Coal Creek DrSuperior80027303-499-3675303-499-3677Ekern@townofSuperior.comwww.colocode.com/superior/superior_18.pdf
SwinkOtero CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997None NFC 2000NEC 1999       UNIFORM HOUSING CODE - UHC 1997 County performs inspections for SwinkGary ThompsonTown Clerk301 ColumbiaSwink81067719-384-7155719-384-7951None 
Teller County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003IFGC 2003UFC 1994NEC 2005UCADB 1997  2003 IEBC    Alan ChamberlinBuilding Official540 Manor CourtWoodland Park80866719-687-3048719-689-3268chamberlina@co.teller.co.uswww.co.teller.co.us/CDSD/Building/building.htm
TellurideSan Miguel CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997   UEC 1996 UCBC 1997     Walls R-21, Windows U-0.40, ceiling R-38, Floors R-19, crawl wall R-9.5, Heated Slabs R-9.5, Slab edge R-7-9.5David SamuelsonBuilding Official135 W ColumbiaTelluride81435(970) 728-2175 (970) 728-2496ssamuelson@telluride-co.govwww.town.telluride.co.us
ThorntonAdams CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997   USEC 1994 UBSC 1994Replacement fenestration exempt from codeGreg WheelerDirector of Building Codes9500 Civic Center DrThornton80229303-538-7253303-538-7373greg.wheeler@cityofthornton.netwww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
TimnathLarimer CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedJim BilyeuBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
TrinidadLas Animas CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002        Jack Soderstrom P.O. Box 880Trinidad81082719-846-9843719-846-4140jack@historictrinidad.comwww.historictrinidad.com
Two ButtesBaca CountyNo Building Codes                Town ClerkPO Box 10Two Buttes81084719-326-5911NA  
VailEagle CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002        Charlie DavisChief Building Official75 S. Frontage RdVail81657970-479-2142970-479-2452cdavis@vailgov.comwww.sterlingcodifiers.com/CO/Vail/
VictorTeller CountyUBC 1997   None          City requires permits and performs inspectionsDon DelaneyTown Clerk500 Victor AveVictor80860719-689-2284719-689-2703None 
VilasBaca County                  PO Box 637Vilas81087    
VonaKit Carson CountyNo Building Codes                 PO Box 86Vona80861970-664-2453   
WaldenJackson CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006         IEBC 2006    James CarothersBuilding Inspector513 HarrisonWalden80480970-723-4344970-723-4671  
WalsenburgHuerfano CountyUBC 1997               Leonard WandryBuilding Inspector525 S Albert AveWalsenburg81089719-738-1048719-738-1875  
WalshBaca County                  401 N Colorado StWalsh81090    
WardBoulder CountyNone              Directo contact for Bill is 541-200-2152Bill GilbertBuilding Inspector1 Columbia StWard80481303-459-9273 None 
Washington County No Building Codes               Annie SparksPlanning Tech150 Ash AveAkron80720970-345-6565970-345-2702  
WatkinsArapahoe County2003 IBC2003 IRC2003 IMC2003 IPC2003 IECC2003 IFGC 2005 NEC       NOTE: WATKINS HAS AN IGA WITH ARAPAHOE CTY TO HANDLE ALL BUILDING CODE RELATED ITEMSStuart McArthur PO Box 400Watkins80137303-513-5555  www.co.arapahoe.co.us/departments/pw/building/index.asp
Weld County IBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003 IFGC 2003 NEC 2005UCADB 1997      IRC - Chp 11 plus, R-19 ceiling, R-11 walls, and R-11 floors minimumRoger VigilBuilding Official915 10th St Greeley80631970-353-6100 ext. 3521  www.colocode.com/weld/weld_29.pdf
WellingtonLarimer CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2005       IRC - Chp 11 deleted Insulation reqts: ceilings R-30, walls R-11, Floors R-11, Windows double glazedSteve NordenBuilding Inspector3735 Cleveland AveWellington80549970-568-3381970-568-9354windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
WestcliffeCuster CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997State   State        Chuck FeldmanCity Manager305 Main StreetWestcliffe81252719-783-2282719-783-2943  
WestminsterAdams CountyIBC 2006IRC 2006IMC 2006IPC 2006IECC 2006IFGC 2006UFC 2006NEC 2005   IEBC 2006    Dave HorrasChief Building Official4800 W 92nd AveWestminster80030303-430-2400303-430-2400dhorras@ci.westminster.co.uswww.ci.westminster.co.us/gov/depts/cd/building_adc.htm
Wheat RidgeJefferson CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003IECC 2003 IFGC 2003IFC 2003NEC 2002UCADB 1997 IPMC 2003    WR prescriptive path or PE to stamp off chp4 or chp 5 approachChad RootChief Building Official7500 W 29th AveWheat Ridge80215303-235-2853303-235-2857croot@ci.wheatridge.co.uswww.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
WigginsMorgan CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003State   State        John RichardsonPublic Works Director304 Cebtral AvenueWiggens 80654970-483-6161970-483-7364  
WileyProwers CountyNo Building Codes                Town Clerk304 Main StreetWiley81092719-829-4974   
WilliamsburgFremont CountyUBC 1997  StateCRECPC 77  State        Leonard HudsonBuilding Official P.O. Box 36Coal Creek81221719-784-6150   
WindsorWeld CountyIBC 2003IRC 2003IMC 2003IPC 2003CRECPC 77IFGC 2003 NEC 2002UCADB 1997      New table in Chp 11, R30 ceiling, R13 walls, R13 basement, R5/2 slab, R13 crawl, 0.38 windows & doors, 16 in OC is maximumRuss WeberBuilding Inspector561 East Garden Dr, Unit BWindsor80550970-686-7511970-686-9248windsor@coinspect.comwww.coinspect.com/codesdesigncriteria.html
Winter ParkGrand CountyIBC 2000IRC 2000IMC 2000IPC 2000IECC 2000IFGC 2000IFC 2000StateUCADB 1997      Looking at adopting 2006 I-codes in 2007yrHarold HowlandBuilding Official50 Vasquez RoadWinter Park80482970-726-8081970-726-8084hhowland@wpgov.comwww.winterparkgov.com/town_code/
Woodland ParkPark CountyUBC 1997 UMC 1997UPC 1997  UFC 1994NEC 2002UCADB 1997UCBC 1997              www.municode.com/resources/code_list.asp?stateID=6
WrayYuma County                Stan HolmesCity Manager245 W 4th StreetWray80758970-332-4431970-332-0691  
YampaRoutt County                  65 Lincoln StYampa80483970-638-4511970-638-4227  
Yuma County                   310 Ash Suite AWray80758970-332-5796970-332-3411